Earlier Season Show Bills, as PDF's 

1977-1978  1983  1994  1995  1996  1997  1998  1999  2000  2001  2002  2003  2004


If you have other Show Bills, or Mailings, we would like to scan them.
Please Contact us, Thank you.

History of Community Concerts in Borrego Springs, 1976 Onward

Year

Season

                                                                          Concerts

1

1977

Jorge Morel;  William Hall Chorale;  Patricia Corbett

2

1977-78

Longstreth & Escosa;  Veri & Jamanis;  Odessa Balalaika

3

1978-79

Louis Ronfeldt Chorale;  Ronnie Brown Trio;  Janacek Chamber Orchestra;   Romeros Quartet

4

1979-80

Keith & Rusty McNeil;   Stecher & Horowitz;  Festival of Song Quartet;   Aspen Soloists

5

1981

Franz Liszt Orchestra of Budapest;   Laureate Ensemble; C.C. Ryder;    Earl Rose

6

1982

Philip Creech;   Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Orchestra;  Viraje Folk Ensemble of Latin America;
Steven & Nadya Gordon

7

1983

Ronnie Brown Trio;  Spiro Malas;  Pacific Soloists;    Harvey Pittel Saxophone Quartet

8

1984

Toccatas & Flourishes;    Stecher & Horowitz;   Panocha String Quartet;    Chanticleer

9

1985

Music From Marlboro;    Die Fledermaus;  Linda Maxey (marimba);    Sam Hinton

10

1986

William Hall Chorale;   Manhattan Rhythm Kings;  Finlandia Sinfonietta;    Bonnie Phipps Folk Ensemble

11

1987

Royal Swedish Chamber Orchestra;    De Falla Guitar Trio; American Boy Choir;    Markham & Broadway (duo pianists)

12

1988

Empire Brass;    From Opera To Broadway;  Boys of the Lough;     Alexandria Quintet

13

1989

Stecher & Horowitz;    John Raitt Encore!;  New Christy Minstrels;    Leland Chen (piano)

14

1990

Mannes Trio;    Neal Ramsay Duo;   Atlantic Brass;    Westminster Choir

15

1991

DeWayne Fulton;    Essex Quartet;   Swingle Singers;    Leonid Hambro Quartet of Pianos

16

1992

Evening of Lerner & Loewe;    Quintet of the Americas;  Romeros Duo (guitar);  Montreal Chamber Orchestra

17

1993

Stecher & Horowitz;    Epic Brass Quintet;  St. Petersburg String Quartet;    Broadway Celebration

18

1994

Palm Court Orchestra;    Russian State Chorus;  Robert Bonfiglio Ensemble (harmonica);    Josef Tapia

19

1995

Aram Basmadjian (organ);    Palm Court Orchestra;   Helicon;    New York Vocal Arts Ensemble

20

1996

Harlem Spiritual Ensemble;    Aspen Wind Quintet;  Carl Peterson;    Khenany

21

1997

The Lenny Solomon Trio;    Elite Syncopation;  Moscow Balalaikas;     Calif. Classical Ensemble (with Alex Hock)

22

1998

Carrol McLaughlin;    Meridian Arts Ensemble;  American Chamber Players;     Lessack & O’Brien

23

1999

The Cassidys;     Alba Quezada;   Vancouver Wind Trio +SP;     Dale Gonyea

24

2000

The Ronnie Kole Trio;     Boston Brass;   Arcata String Quartet;    SD School of Performing Arts Choral Ensemble

25

2001

Tian(pianist);     Yoon & Min Kwon, violin & piano +SP;  Side Street Strutters;     Debra Reuter-Pivetta (flute)

26

2002

Alison England;     Joe Burgstaller +SP;   Linda Wang;     Julian Gargiulo, piano

27

2003

Glen Rose;    Katona Twins (classical guitar duo) + sm;   Piano 4;     Limeliters

28

2004

Russian Firebird Ensemble;     Rothfuss Family Singers  +SP;   Paratore Brothers (duo pianists);   Westwind Brass

29

2005

Side Street Strutters  +SP;   Opera A La Carte (Gilbert & Sullivan);  Lark Quartet;
Robert Trentham (Songs of the Civil War)

30

2006

Franc D’Ambrosio’s Broadway;  Newstead Piano Trio; The Coats (a capella quartet); 
Khac Chi (Vietnamese Ensemble) +SP

31

2007

Capitol Quartet (saxophone);  Alexandre Moutouzkine (piano);  Hector Olivera (organ) +SP; 
Borealis String Quartet (another substituted)

32

2008

Harry James Orchestra;   Michael Kaeshammer (jazz pianist);
The Poulenc Trio (piano, oboe, bassoon) +SP;   Presidio Brass

33

2009

Tribute to Goodman/Lee;  Wood’s Tea Company;  Jade Simmons, pianist;   Dale Gonyea +SP

34

2010

Buffalo Rome;  Intersection (piano trio);  Daniel Rodriguez;  Quattrocelli

35

2010-11

Wind Soloists of New York;  Buddy Jewell;  Greg Giannascoli (marimba) +SP; 
French Chamber Orchestra

36

2011-12

Take Me Home:The Music of John Denver; Chris Burton Jácome Flamenco Ensemble +SP;
Anita Chen (pianist) +SP; Indigo Ensemble

37

2012-13

Prima Trio +SP;  Jason Coleman & Legacy of Floyd Cramer;  Sebastian Baverstam (cello);
Robert Post (comedian) +SP

38

2013-14

New York Brass Arts Trio;  Jesse Lynch’s Jazz 101 +SP;   Umi Garrett (piano);  The Roys (bluegrass)

39

2015

William Florian +SP; Fujii-Cecil (flute guitar duo) +SP;  WindSync +SP; 
Kat Trio (piano, violin, clarinet)

40

2016

Bandstand Boogie (the Diamonds, vocal);   Valinor Quartet (gypsy swing) +SP; 
Cross Strung (family bluegrass band) +SP;   Borealis String Quartet

41

2017

LA Cello Quartet;  Alina Kiryayeva (piano) +SP;  Cherish the Ladies (Irish Folk) +SP; 
Caliendo Trio (world music & dance) +SP,  Joel Raphael +SP

42

2018

Neave Trio (Piano and Strings Trio);  Brandon Ridenour (Virtuoso Trumpeter) +SP;
Hank and My Honky Tonk Heroes (Tribute Band) +SP;  Paul McDermand (Multi-Instrumentalist) +SP,
Trails & Rails +SP
 

43

2019

Frisson Ensemble (Next Generation Classical);  Five Sax (International Saxophone Quintet) +SP;
Sergei Teleshev (Accordion Virtuoso) +SP;  Not Fade Away, The Buddy Holly Experience +SP,
Alice Wallace Band +SP

 

 

 


Legend:

Year: Concert Season, founding year “1” is the 1976-1977 Season

Season:  Concert Season years (Some “Seasons” span over two Calendar Years)
              
Concerts Concert Titles, with “+SP” included a School Performance

Shown in Red, Free, Outdoor Public Concert, not part of paid Membership


Concerts in 2004, and before were held at the Borrego Springs High School Multipurpose Room.
Concerts in 2005, and after were held at the Borrego Spring Performing Arts Center.